Judicial Status of the Museum:  Legal Entity under Public Law (LEPL) “Adjara Museum”
Type (profile): Historical
Quantity of stored items: 2000
Museum collection description: The Museum represents the technical technological achievements introduced to Batumi at the end of the XIXth and beginning of the XXth centuries: activity of the Nobel Brothers, the Rotschilds, and Mantashev. With Nobel Brothers help and activity the new technology of oil transit was implemented and Batumi was involved into the International Trade Affairs.There are exhibits on the development of tea culture, printing-house, and photography. In the museum there are the photos of Prokudin-Gorski – the first master of the coloured photography.
Working hours: Everyday, 10.00 – 18.00
Ticket price: Schoolchildren – 0.50 GEL., Students – 1 GEL.,  Adults – 3 GEL.
Free admission: Children up to age of 6; Georgian and Foreign Museum staff, ICOM members (cardholders with ID), people with disabilities (upon presentation of valid ID), refugees.
Exhibitions: permanent exhibition
Educational Programmes:
Total space of the organization:
Display space:
Temporary exhibition:
Storage space:
Museum-Reserve building’s status: Immovable monument of Cultural Heritage (The order # 3/165, 2008 of Minister of Ministry of Culture and Monuments Protection of Georgia).