Judicial Status of the Museum: Legal Entity under Public Law (LEPL) “Adjara Museum”
Quantity of stored items: 415
Museum collection description: The museum houses paintings of famous Georgian and foreign artists (Niko Pirosmani, D. Kakabadze, L. Gudiashvili, E. Akhvlediani, S. Bakalovich, A. Zommer, N. Ignatov, A. Zankovski, etc.) and drawing works (N. Churgulia, R. Petviashvili, L. Zambakhidze, G.Tseretelietc.) sculpture (E. Pantareli’s “Nymph and a Little Faun”, G. Ochiauri’s “Portrait”, etc.), as well as samples of decorative art (ceramics, woodcuts, glasswork, engravings, tapestry).
Working hours: Everyday, except Monday, 10.00 – 18.00
Ticket price: Schoolchildren – 0.50 GEL., Students – 1 GEL.,  Adults – 3 GEL.
Free admission: Children up to age of 6; Georgian and Foreign Museum staff, ICOM members (cardholders with ID), people with disabilities (upon presentation of valid ID), refugees.
Exhibitions: Exhibition of Pablo Picasso, Exhibition dedicated to Knut Hamsun – “Journey to Georgia”, “Sculpture in open ear”(exhibition in museum garden), “Peace’s way” (Georgian textile), presentation of Art-Biennale –Mearb Abramishvili’s exhibition, R. Enhardt (Holland) exhibition-action, Exhibition of the works of the Professors Tbilisi Academy of Art and Ankara Bilkent University etc.
Educational Programmes: Museum has Sunday Art studio for children and library. Programmes: “The Louvre Chalcography”, “Paris Spleen”, “The French Print” etc.
Publications: Rusudan Petviashvili album, Khasan Helimsh booklet.